Honors Day commends excellence in academics, leadership

Honors Day commends excellence in academics, leadership

May 6, 2016

Outstanding students and faculty were recognized at this year’s Honors Day ceremonies April 29 at Callaway Auditorium.

Carmen Brooke Findley, an education major from Lyons, Georgia, was named the 2016 winner of the Waights G. Henry Jr. Leadership Award. The most prestigious honor given to a student by the college, honorees are chosen for their scholarship, service and leadership.

In nominating Carmen for the award, Education professors Rebekah Ralph and Dr. Gretta Wright praised her academic achievements and service to the community.

“Carmen passed the GACE assessment (knowledge and skill-based external assessment) at the highest level attainable,” they wrote. “She attended the National Youth at Risk Conference, where she enhanced her understanding of poverty and strategies used to reach students from diverse backgrounds. She is sharing that knowledge with current Early Childhood Education juniors.”

Carmen is a Servant Scholar and volunteers with the West Georgia Star After School program, Circles of Troup, Our Daily Bread soup kitchen ministry, LaGrange First Baptist Church and Marietta Free Will Baptist in Lyons. She served on the Orientation Team and is an active member of Baptist Collegiate Ministries (leadership team and vice president) and the Student Government Association (senator and executive council secretary).

Carmen will deliver a brief address at commencement May 21.

Three faculty members were recognized for teaching excellence.

Dr. Jon Ernstberger, Dr. Melinda Pomeroy Black and Dr. David Ahearn

Dr. David Ahearn, Professor of Religion, received the Vulcan Materials Teaching Award for “challenging the minds” of his students. Dr. Melinda Pomeroy Black, Associate Professor of Biology, earned the John R. Hines Jr.

Undergraduate Research Faculty Award for her promotion of student research; and Dr. Jon Ernstberger, Director of Online Instruction and Assistant Professor of Mathematics, was presented the General Board of Higher Education and Ministry of the United Methodist Church Exemplary Teacher Award, given to the faculty member who “inspires the soul.”

Student honors were awarded to:

Art

  • Needham Avery Art Award: Blessing Harison
  • Jamie Bishop Award: Tylor Hepner
  • Case Scholarship: Meghan Lacey
  • Annie Moore Smith Award: Teresa Foshee
  • Lee Wilson Award in Photography: Meagan Wade
  • Jean Young Award: Shelby Stephen
  • Departmental Award: Marlana Hurst
  • William and Elezida Hope Art History awards: Connor Lynch, Tylor Hepner, Marlana Hurst and Teresa Foshee

Biology

  • Hurd Award: Courtney M. Harrington
  • Shibley-Hicks Scholarship (Biology, Chemistry, Biochemistry merit scholarship): Ryan Lovin, Jacob Brian Fussell, Heinrich Bruno Aurnhammer, Cassandra Raneigh Bates, Taylor Anne Vardeman, Savannah Ann Marie Williams, Jonathan William Fleckenstein, Paige Lorraine Taylor, William Tyler Webb, Shelby Lynn Godfrey, Richard Tyler Hubbard, Trenten Cole Burns and Jasmine Miriah Clark

Business and accountancy

  • Georgia Society of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Senior in Accountancy: Blake Schuck
  • Zachary Taylor Jr. Award for Outstanding Student in Business: Sydney Marshall
  • Jenny Hampton Award for Outstanding Student: Amy Johnson and Chris McMullen in Business Administration
  • Accreditation Council for Business School Programs Leadership Award: Brandon Culler

Chemistry

  • Taylor and Francis First Year chemistry award: Amy Webb
  • Arthur M. Hicks Award for Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry: Heinrich B. “Bruno” Aurnhammer

Education

  • Walter M. Shackelford Award of Excellence: Carmen Findley

English

  • Freshman essay award: Caleb Brown and Meagan Lennon
  • Murial B. Williams Award for Excellence in Literary Studies: Ben Fuller
  • Walter D. Jones Award for Excellence in Composition and Scholarship: Peyton Hanners
  • Glen Long Scholarship: Emily Webb
  • Outstanding Writing Center Peer Consultant Award: Janice Job Marquis

Exercise science

  • Outstanding Junior: Luke Norman
  • Outstanding Senior: Chandelle Ulmer
  • Julius Wolff Transformation Award: Justin Batcher

History

  • Phi Alpha Theta Sue Kafrouni Award: Brooke Turner
  • Dr. Frederick V. Mills Sr. Research Paper Award: Brooke Turner
  • Phi Alpha Theta Leadership Award: Abigail Stuckey
  • Kate Howard Cross Scholarship: Blake Konans

Mathematics

  • Most Outstanding First-Year Calculus Student Award: Christine Yin
  • Verdie Miller Award: Justin Slay

Music

  • Amy Johnson Smith Boozer Music Scholarship: Savannah Bracewell
  • Ann Louise Kitchen Bryant Music Scholarship: Elyse Barnett
  • Carolyn Bernard-Becker Music Scholarship: Jalen Smith
  • Felicia Maddox Music Scholarship: Harrison Dagenhart
  • Herbert Cox Music Scholarship: James Butcher
  • Hortense Hughes Moore Music Scholarship: Tarin Rogers
  • Mattox/Zachry Music Scholarship: Anna Courtney
  • Pauline Witherspoon Hutchinson Music Scholarship: Kelsey Seals
  • Polly Smith Moore Scholarship: Aston Williams
  • Patricia Callaway Award for Vocal Excellence: Jalen Smith
  • George E. Morrison Jr. Music Award: Savannah Bracewell and Harrison Dagenhart
  • Martha Estes Achievement Award: Jordan Bearden and Jonathan Gilmer

Nursing

  • Junior Academic Award: Jessica Hatch
  • Junior Clinical Award: Sarai Freeman

Political Science

  • Pi Sigma Alpha Award for the most outstanding Political Science major: Abigail Bowen and Janice Job Marquis
  • Inducted into Pi Sigma Alpha, the national Political Science Honor Fraternity were Sydney Aronson, Chandler Joyner, Daniel Garrett, Wesley Dismuke into, joining existing members Abigail Bowen, Janice Job Marquis, Jessica
  • Nelson, Katie Chancellor and Reece Powell

Psychological Sciences

  • Outstanding Achievement in Psychology: Ella Weymiller
  • Psychology Teaching Award: Kati DeMine
  • Buford Jennette Johnson Psychology Research Award: Christopher J. Dunn

Religion

  • Naglee Senior Award: Joshua Daniel
  • C. Laverne Mobley, Randall Williamson scholarships: Danielle Doverspike and Samuel Andrew Flob
  • Pike Scholarship: Erin Elliot
  • Mary Hunter Lindsey, Philip and Leo Still scholarships: Cortney Head
  • Jane Ellen Speers, Louise Cook, Estelle Jones Culpepper, Guptil and Blankenhorn scholarships: Garrett Wallace. He also was inducted into the TAK Honor Society

Sociology

  • Jack Buchanan Sr. Scholar: Chris Smith
  • George Herbert Mead Award for excellence in Sociology: Carolyn Bridges
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Carolyn Bridges

Spanish

  • Senior Achievement Award: Blessing Harison and Andrea Richard

Theatre arts

  • “Doc” Estes Scholarship: KaDarius Griggs
  • Hearnburg Endowed Theatre Achievement Scholarship: Meagan Cascone
  • Mamie Lark Henry Drama Scholarship: Sadie Gibson
  • Kendall Eugene Morris Scholarship: Mariah Bowen
  • Jane and Raymond Barber Theatre Scholarship: Lizzy Clements
  • John R. Hines Jr. Undergraduate research awards

Undergraduate Research Award in Basic Research: James W. Scruggs, Mary Kate Nix, and Chandelle Ulmer for their paper entitled, The Effects of Music on Perceived Exertion and Overall Performance During A Rowing Exercise. Faculty sponsor, Chris Bailey, Exercise Science.

Undergraduate Research Award in Applied Research: Ryan Garcia-Carroll for his paper entitled, Financial Statement Analysis of Fastenal Company. Faculty sponsor, Cindi Bearden, Business.

Undergraduate Research Award in Religious, Historical and Literary Analysis: Ben Fuller, for his project entitled, Minds, Manifestations, Mysteries: Afterlife Exploration in Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Literature. Faculty sponsor, Jack Slay, English.

Undergraduate Research Award in Performance and Creative Projects: Jordan Bearden for his original composition entitled “Alleluia.” Faculty sponsor, Lee Johnson, Music.

News Desk

Publications
@ LaGrange - Your weekly update
from LaGrange College

Columns Magazine

Resources

Master Calendar
Faculty/Staff Directory
Request an Expert

Social Media

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube

Subscribe

Subscription form

Editor
For more information contact:
Media Relations
Communications & Marketing
601 Broad St.
LaGrange, Ga. 30240
editor@lagrange.edu